Fire panel

Hebrew translation: לוח בקרת גילוי אש

09:26 Jun 4, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Safety, Fire management
English term or phrase: Fire panel
So how is this called in Hebrew?
I refer to the panel found in big establishments - hotels, shopping malls etc.

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hebrew translation:לוח בקרת גילוי אש
Explanation:
בהנחה שאתה מתייחס לפאנל השליטה במערכת. לא קומפקטי במיוחד, אבל יותר מאשר "לוח בקרה למערכת גילוי וכיבוי אש". אני מניח שאם מדובר בטקסט הכתוב על גבי הלוח עצמו אפשר להסתדר בלי המילה "לוח"
Selected response from:

Erez Volk
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the closest one!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1מחיצת אש
Akiva Brest (X)
4לוח בקרת גילוי אש
Erez Volk
3חיישן/גלאי אש
Shai Navé


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire panel
מחיצת אש


Explanation:
מתוך:
תקנות התכנון והבניה (בקשה להיתר, תנאיו ואגרות) - תוספת שניה - בנינים גבוהים ואחרים -

"מחיצת אש" ? מחיצה המיועדת להגביל את התפשטות האש ועמידות אש שלה תהיה 2 שעות לפחות;



    Reference: http://www.saf.co.il/noa/law_786
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not in this direction, Akiva. See my comment above, and this image: http://www.maga-esh.co.il/detection.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire panel
לוח בקרת גילוי אש


Explanation:
בהנחה שאתה מתייחס לפאנל השליטה במערכת. לא קומפקטי במיוחד, אבל יותר מאשר "לוח בקרה למערכת גילוי וכיבוי אש". אני מניח שאם מדובר בטקסט הכתוב על גבי הלוח עצמו אפשר להסתדר בלי המילה "לוח"


    Reference: http://www.y-dpeleg.co.il/apage/10005.php
Erez Volk
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the closest one!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire panel
חיישן/גלאי אש


Explanation:
You are right Doron, the official name for this is מערכת גילוי וכיבוי אש. The system is comprised from many components, Smoke detectors, fire sensors, automatic hydraulic motors for closing and opening doors and windows, and more. Sometimes the single components of the system are refereed to as fire panel, so in your text it is possible that this term is used as a reference to a fire sensor or any other peripheral componenet of the system. I don't know if this is actually the case since I don't have any context, but you are looking for a shorter term so it might be the case.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search