fluid power systems and components

Hebrew translation: דרישות בטיחות ממערכות ורכיבי fluid power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluid power systems and components
Hebrew translation:דרישות בטיחות ממערכות ורכיבי fluid power
Entered by: Jonathan Addess

02:19 Nov 9, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: fluid power systems and components
The complete sentence reads:
EN 983:1996 Safety of machinery. Safety requirements for fluid power systems and components - Pneumatics.
Michal Circolone
United States
דרישות בטיחות ממערכות ורכיבי fluid power. פניאומטיקה
Explanation:
Fluid Power consists of hydraulics and pneumatics. There is no Hebrew term for "fluid power" in its entirety.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-09 06:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo - it is פנאומטיקה
Selected response from:

Jonathan Addess
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2דרישות בטיחות ממערכות ורכיבי fluid power. פניאומטיקה
Jonathan Addess
4הנעה פניאומטית
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
דרישות בטיחות ממערכות ורכיבי fluid power. פניאומטיקה


Explanation:
Fluid Power consists of hydraulics and pneumatics. There is no Hebrew term for "fluid power" in its entirety.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-09 06:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo - it is פנאומטיקה

Jonathan Addess
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor: נכון, אבל כדי שהכל יהיה בעברית, הייתי כותב מערכות ורכיבים הידראוליים ופניאמטיים
2 hrs
  -> לטעמי "הכל בעברית" אינו קודם לדיוק טכני. ומה הפתרון של לפרט את שני התחומים המהווים את המושג הוא מעניין, אך מכיוון שמיד אחרי הנקודה מופיע התחום האחד הרלוונטי לתקן זה, זה לא נראה טוב ובכלל מה היית עושה לו המושג האנגלי כלל 7 תחומים? ?

agree  Batya Knebel: אני מסכימה , המינוח של "נוזל מניע" כאן מתכוון ל"דלק מניע" ודחיסת אויר מעורבת בתהליך גם כן
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Fluid and fuel are in no way the same

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הנעה פניאומטית


Explanation:
מערכות ורכיבי הנעה פניאומטית
If I understand it correctly, the "fluid" refers to נוזל או גז דחוס, which can be air.


    Reference: http://mop.ort.org.il/es/scripts/inner.asp?pc=162536400
    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A4%D7%A0%D7%90%D7%95%D7%9E%...
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search