Overlap

Hebrew translation: לבלוט, לחדור, לחרוג

16:13 Mar 27, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tractors
English term or phrase: Overlap
What does this instruction mean?

"Do not overlap the lane of traffic for vehicles travelling the other way."

It refers to instruction to a tractor driver while driving on a public road.
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hebrew translation:לבלוט, לחדור, לחרוג
Explanation:
I think they mean that the operator of the vehicle should make sure that it doesn't stick out to the opposite lane (since the vehicle may be wider than regular vehicles). So I would say sth like, "הקפד שהטרקטור לא יבלוט לנתיב הנגדי".
Selected response from:

Motty Henoch
Germany
Grading comment
אכן, לבלוט לתוך הנתיב הנגדי, תודה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3לחצות
Gad Kohenov
4 +1לבלוט, לחדור, לחרוג
Motty Henoch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overlap
לחצות


Explanation:
... אל תחצה את נתיב הנסיעה
לפי תשובות בשפות אחרות זאת המשמעות

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ty Kendall: "Overlap" here isn't the best use of English, we'd normally just say "Do not cross into the lane for oncoming traffic" - the sentence above definitely sounds like non-native English to me, so on that basis לחצות is certainly what is intended here. :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Donn Hyman (X): ty's remark is acurate in my poinion. overlap is typically used in the context of חפיפה
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlap
לבלוט, לחדור, לחרוג


Explanation:
I think they mean that the operator of the vehicle should make sure that it doesn't stick out to the opposite lane (since the vehicle may be wider than regular vehicles). So I would say sth like, "הקפד שהטרקטור לא יבלוט לנתיב הנגדי".

Motty Henoch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
אכן, לבלוט לתוך הנתיב הנגדי, תודה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aya Deutsch
1 day 54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search