Cylinder liner

Hebrew translation: שרוול צילינדר

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cylinder liner
Hebrew translation:שרוול צילינדר
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

11:24 Nov 23, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trucks
English term or phrase: Cylinder liner
I suddenly have a blackout regarding "liner", in this case the internal part of a cylinder.
Here's what it looks like:
http://aradhanaeng.com/productdetail/CYLINDER-LINER-FOR-TRUC...

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
שרוול (מעטפת?) כנראה שרוול
Explanation:
Cross-section of a cylinder in an internal combustion Figure 1. Cross-section of a cylinder in an internal combustion

A cylinder liner is a cylindrical part to be fitted into an engine block to form a cylinder. It is one of the most important functional parts to make up the interior of an engine.
This is called Cylinder liner in Japan, but some countries(or companies) call this Cylinder sleeve.These are main functions of Cylinder Liners



http://www.tpr.co.jp/tp_e/products/cylinderliners/about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-11-23 11:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

camicia באיטלקית
"חולצה"
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, you were 2 minutes ahead...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1שרוול (מעטפת?) כנראה שרוול
Gad Kohenov
3 +1שרוול הצילינדר
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylinder liner
שרוול הצילינדר


Explanation:
לדעתי מדובר במונח נרדף ל-
Cylinder Sleeve


    Reference: http://www.haemek.yifat.k12.il/intranet/hadar_rahamim/html/e...
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aviram Gang: הקודם זוכה
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylinder liner
שרוול (מעטפת?) כנראה שרוול


Explanation:
Cross-section of a cylinder in an internal combustion Figure 1. Cross-section of a cylinder in an internal combustion

A cylinder liner is a cylindrical part to be fitted into an engine block to form a cylinder. It is one of the most important functional parts to make up the interior of an engine.
This is called Cylinder liner in Japan, but some countries(or companies) call this Cylinder sleeve.These are main functions of Cylinder Liners



http://www.tpr.co.jp/tp_e/products/cylinderliners/about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-11-23 11:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

camicia באיטלקית
"חולצה"

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, you were 2 minutes ahead...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel: נראה שפרסמנו את התשובות שלנו בו זמנית :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! זה כי בדקתי את עצמי לפני שבסוף עניתי




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search