Recirculating ball

Hebrew translation: ממסרת בורג ואום (עם כדוריות) י

16:37 May 24, 2017
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trucks
English term or phrase: Recirculating ball
This is a type of steering mechanism mainly used in some truck and 4x4 models (e.g. Mercedes Benz, Volvo).
I couldn't find any decent term for it in Hebrew.
Here's how it works: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recirculating_ball

Thanks to anyone pointing me in the right direction!
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hebrew translation:ממסרת בורג ואום (עם כדוריות) י
Explanation:
ראה הקישורים
Selected response from:

Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Grading comment
אכן, זה נשמע התרגום המתאים, תודה!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ממסרת בורג ואום (עם כדוריות) י
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
3תיבת הגה חלזונית/ממסקת חלזונית
Naftali Guttman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recirculating ball
תיבת הגה חלזונית/ממסקת חלזונית


Explanation:
לפי הקישור מוויקיפדיה המנגנון מכונה גם WORM AND SECTOR
זו ממסרת חלזונית


    Reference: http://archive.c3.ort.org.il/Apps/WW/Page.aspx?ws=8ec9afb4-4...
    Reference: http://megamusach.megamotor.co.il/?t=lv&l1=1&l2=4&l3=30&l7=2...
Naftali Guttman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recirculating ball
ממסרת בורג ואום (עם כדוריות) י


Explanation:
ראה הקישורים


    https://goo.gl/BVT5E9
    https://goo.gl/KtgYLi
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
אכן, זה נשמע התרגום המתאים, תודה!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dov Kredo
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search