suspension settings

Hebrew translation: כוונון עומס קפיץ

17:48 Feb 18, 2018
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycle mechanics
English term or phrase: suspension settings
Adjust suspension settings to fit load conditions
למה מתכוונים ב-suspension settings באופנוע? האם מדובר בבולמי הזעזועים? במתלים? בקפיצים?
ומה לגבי המילה settings? הרי לא מדובר כאן בהגדרה כפי שמקובל לתרגם את המילה בתחומים אחרים, ולא נראה לי מתאים לכתוב 'כוון את הגדרת ה...'. אז איך מקובל?
Avraham Levi
United Kingdom
Hebrew translation:כוונון עומס קפיץ
Explanation:
זה מה היה כתוב בהוראות ההפעלה של גוימקס שלי "כוונון עומס קפיץ" וזה התייחס למתלה האחורי.
אני חושב שאצל הונדה זה כונון מתלה אחורי
Selected response from:

Naftali Guttman
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4כוונון עומס קפיץ
Naftali Guttman
4קפיציות המתלה
Dov Kredo
Summary of reference entries provided
Shalom Bresticker

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
קפיציות המתלה


Explanation:
יכול להיות שבתחום האופנועים מכנים את האפשרות הזו אחרת, אבל זה הרעיון.

Dov Kredo
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
כוונון עומס קפיץ


Explanation:
זה מה היה כתוב בהוראות ההפעלה של גוימקס שלי "כוונון עומס קפיץ" וזה התייחס למתלה האחורי.
אני חושב שאצל הונדה זה כונון מתלה אחורי

Naftali Guttman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
אפשר לראות דוגמא לשימוש במונח הזה בקשר לאופנועים פה:

https://www.sportrider.com/tech/suggested-sport-bike-motorcy...


    https://www.sportrider.com/tech/suggested-sport-bike-motorcycle-suspension-settings
Shalom Bresticker
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search