ammonium chloride

Hebrew translation: אמוניום כלוריד

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ammonium chloride
Hebrew translation:אמוניום כלוריד
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

10:07 Aug 4, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / chemisty
English term or phrase: ammonium chloride
material used in an experiment of taste
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
אמוניום כלוריד
Explanation:
כלוריד (תרכובת של כלור עם יסוד כימי אחר)
אמוניה
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2אמוניום כלורי טו אמון כלורי
Amnon Shapira
5אמוניום כלוריד
Akiva Brest (X)
5 -1אמוניום כלורי / אמוניום כלוריד
Tal Kinnersly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
אמוניום כלורי טו אמון כלורי


Explanation:
NH4Cl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-08-04 10:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

תיקון\"אמוניום כלורי\" או \"אמון כלורי\"

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
13 mins

agree  Eynati
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אמוניום כלוריד


Explanation:
כלוריד (תרכובת של כלור עם יסוד כימי אחר)
אמוניה


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%9E%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%99%...
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: The -ide ending in chloride is not H - it's chlori. Yifat - too many Israeli scientists are virtually illiterate as far as Heb is concerned. We, on the other hand, are supposed to be professional translators.
4 hrs
  -> there is no H equivalent in hebrew therefore chlorine in hebrew is כלור

agree  Blue Sparrow: אמוניום כלוריד מופיע בגוגל באתרים של מכון וויצמן ו infomed. כלוריד מופיע 915 פעמים באתרים רציניים
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
אמוניום כלורי / אמוניום כלוריד


Explanation:
אמוניום כלורי או אמוניום כלוריד, תלוי את מי שואלים.
המושג אמוניום כלוריד נפוץ יותר כיום.

Tal Kinnersly
Japan
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: chlori in H
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search