tartaric acid

Hebrew translation: חומצה טרטרית

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tartaric acid
Hebrew translation:חומצה טרטרית
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

10:09 Aug 4, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / chemisty
English term or phrase: tartaric acid
material used in an experiment of taste
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
חומצה טרטרית
Explanation:
used often as food flavoring
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2חומצת יין או חומצה טרטרית
Amnon Shapira
5חומצה טרטרית
Akiva Brest (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
חומצת יין או חומצה טרטרית


Explanation:
מונחי אפיה

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Kinnersly
2 hrs

agree  Eynati
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חומצה טרטרית


Explanation:
used often as food flavoring


    Reference: http://www.tevalife.com/article.asp?id=1083
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search