quinine hydrochloride

Hebrew translation: כינין הידרוכלוריד

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quinine hydrochloride
Hebrew translation:כינין הידרוכלוריד
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

10:10 Aug 4, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / chemisty
English term or phrase: quinine hydrochloride
material used in an experiment of taste
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
כינין הידרוכלוריד
Explanation:
often used as a food additive - flavoring
and has been used as a spermicide (see links
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1כינין הידרוכלוריד
Akiva Brest (X)
4 +1כינין הידרוכלורי
Amnon Shapira
4 -1quinine = כינין
EGB Translations


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quinine = כינין


Explanation:
hydrochloride = הידרוכלוריד
but I haven't seen those 2 togther in Hebrew.
it can be כינין הידרוכלוריד

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: chlori in H
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
כינין הידרוכלורי


Explanation:
מלולי

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: LOL. As usual, the blind leading the blind. I suppose Yifat refers to qopper sulfat and not gofrat nekhoshet.
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
כינין הידרוכלוריד


Explanation:
often used as a food additive - flavoring
and has been used as a spermicide (see links


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_1788.htm
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: LOL. As usual, the blind leading the blind. I suppose Yifat refers to qopper sulfat and not gofrat nekhoshet. chlori in H. Which part of E-to-H don't you understand (see above)?
4 hrs
  -> No H equivalrent necessary

agree  EGB Translations: exactly as I mentioned in my explanation
4 hrs

agree  Blue Sparrow: בד"כ מתעתקים את השמות של החומרים האלה ולא מתרגמים אותם ועוד קישור תומך מבית הטכניון http://www.technion.ac.il/technion/chemistry/courses/s04/124...
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search