incorporation

Hebrew translation: אינקורפורציה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incorporation
Hebrew translation:אינקורפורציה
Entered by: Blue Sparrow

05:19 Aug 8, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: incorporation
as in "Nickel Incorporation Into Metallo-sulfur Cluster"

Is there a Hebrew term in use?
Blue Sparrow
התרכבות או אינקורפורציה
Explanation:
When I had to deal with this ellusive term, some people said they use אינקורפורציה, yet others used התרכבות which I picked in the end.
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2במיקרוביולוגיה = הבלעה בביולוגיה = הכלה
Amnon Shapira
4התרכבות או אינקורפורציה
Doron Greenspan MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
התרכבות או אינקורפורציה


Explanation:
When I had to deal with this ellusive term, some people said they use אינקורפורציה, yet others used התרכבות which I picked in the end.


Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
במיקרוביולוגיה = הבלעה בביולוגיה = הכלה


Explanation:
מדובר בהוספת רכיב כימי לתרכובת קיימת.


    Reference: http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Akiva Brest (X): הבלעה would be assimilation rather than incorporation.
1 hr

agree  Eynati: assimilation = הטמעה
2 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search