cluster

Hebrew translation: אשכול

07:51 Aug 8, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: cluster
Same sentence (:
"Nickel Incorporation Into Metallo-sulfur Cluster"
What is the Hebrew term for "Cluster" in this context ?
Thanks
Blue Sparrow
Hebrew translation:אשכול
Explanation:
ברוב ההקשרים שאני מכיר משתמשים במינוח אשכול. לצורך העניין גם התשובה של אמנון היא טובה באותה מידה
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3צביר
Amnon Shapira
5 +1אשכול
EGB Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
צביר


Explanation:
המונח המקצועי = צביר. ראי מאגר האקדמיה

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
3 hrs

agree  liora (X)
5 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
אשכול


Explanation:
ברוב ההקשרים שאני מכיר משתמשים במינוח אשכול. לצורך העניין גם התשובה של אמנון היא טובה באותה מידה

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liora (X): both seem correct. I`ve seen Tzir Cokavim translated as "nebula"
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. Right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search