eusocial insects

Hebrew translation: חברתיות מלאה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eusociality
Hebrew translation:חברתיות מלאה
Entered by: Blue Sparrow

11:25 Jun 1, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / sociobiology
English term or phrase: eusocial insects
Couldn't find the Hebrew term for eosocial

Thanks
Blue Sparrow
חרקים חברתיים
Explanation:
'חברתיות מלאה' = Eusociality
Selected response from:

TomSpin
Grading comment
תודה על הסיוע.
easocial בתור תואר עדיין בעייתי לתרגום.
חברתיים = social.
אולי אפשר לתרגם "לחרקים XXX יש חברתיות מלאה"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4חרקים חברתיים
TomSpin
4חרקים אמיתיים
Alex Khanin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
חרקים חברתיים


Explanation:
'חברתיות מלאה' = Eusociality

Example sentence(s):
  • חרקים חברתיים גרים כקהילה וחיים בשת"פ.

    Reference: http://www.notes.co.il/ben-hateva/37342.asp
TomSpin
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
תודה על הסיוע.
easocial בתור תואר עדיין בעייתי לתרגום.
חברתיים = social.
אולי אפשר לתרגם "לחרקים XXX יש חברתיות מלאה"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Ryznar
16 mins

agree  boostrer
1 hr

agree  Lingopro: Nice!
2 hrs

agree  Pnina
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
חרקים אמיתיים


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-06-01 11:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO a more precise term for "eusocial" is אמיתי, since חברתי stands for "social"

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search