Germline DNA

Hebrew translation: דנ"א של תאי נבט

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Germline DNA
Hebrew translation:דנ"א של תאי נבט
Entered by: elishevah

21:59 May 26, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Germline DNA
Definition: The DNA in germ cells (egg and sperm cells that join to form an embryo). Germline DNA is the source of DNA for all other cells in the body.


I have two problems: first, how do I say this in Hebrew? Second, how can this definition be applied to my sentence, which is:
"The biomarkers will be studied in germline DNA from blood" - how can there be germline DNA in blood? What am I missing?
Odded Leon
Israel
דנ"א של תאי נבט
Explanation:
There is a small error in the suggested sentence translation of the earlier responder.
דנ"א של תאי הנבט שמקורם בדם ולא תאי נבט של דנ"א ממקור דם
I found one reference to immature white blood cells as germline cells, present in the case of sepsis. This may refer to stem cells (תאי גזע), which resloves the issue of germline DNA in the blood.
Your context may help you decide.
try Googgling "germline DNA in the blood" there is a fair amount of informative results.
Selected response from:

elishevah
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2דנ"א של תאי נבט
elishevah
2תאי נבט של דנ"א
Lingopro


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
germline dna
תאי נבט של דנ"א


Explanation:
Here are more definitions:</br>
A series of germ cells each descended or developed from earlier cells in the series, regarded as continuing through successive generations of an organism. </br>
and
germline is the collection of genes that parents pass on to their offspring. </br>

In your sentence:</br>
הסמנים הביולוגיים ייבחנו בתאי נבט של דנ"א ממקור דם.


Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
germline dna
דנ"א של תאי נבט


Explanation:
There is a small error in the suggested sentence translation of the earlier responder.
דנ"א של תאי הנבט שמקורם בדם ולא תאי נבט של דנ"א ממקור דם
I found one reference to immature white blood cells as germline cells, present in the case of sepsis. This may refer to stem cells (תאי גזע), which resloves the issue of germline DNA in the blood.
Your context may help you decide.
try Googgling "germline DNA in the blood" there is a fair amount of informative results.


    Reference: http://www.mila.cs.technion.ac.il/hebrew/resources/corpora/w...
    Reference: http://www1.amalnet.k12.il/sites/med/Pages/Keywords.aspx
elishevah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzviya Levin Rifkind
17 mins

agree  boostrer
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search