cherry apple

Hebrew translation: תפוח בר

07:11 Jul 27, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Botany / trees
English term or phrase: cherry apple
במקום הצרפתי כתוב
mini-pomme
מיני תפוח -עץ, תפוח-עץ שרי
?
מישהו מבין בתחום?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Hebrew translation:תפוח בר
Explanation:
It's a wild apple origin in Siberia and China and India see 1st link

You can add תפוח בר סיבירי or תפוח בר סיני according to the name in English see 2nd link

What it certainly not is דומים because the tree שיזף is a member of a different family.

http://www.onelook.com/?w=CHERRY APPLE&ls=a
Selected response from:

Naftali Guttman
Israel
Grading comment
השתמשתי בתפוח בר. עדיף לשמור את הדברים פשוטים. תודה על ההצעות
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5דומים
Lingopro
3תפוח בר
Naftali Guttman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
דומים


Explanation:
I used to eat this as a kid... for your convenience I added links to images of the Hebrew name and the English name of the fruit so you can see it's the same fruit.


    Reference: http://hydepark.hevre.co.il/topic.asp?topic_id=626397&forum_...
    Reference: http://www.natureproducts.net/Crops/Apple.html
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
תפוח בר


Explanation:
It's a wild apple origin in Siberia and China and India see 1st link

You can add תפוח בר סיבירי or תפוח בר סיני according to the name in English see 2nd link

What it certainly not is דומים because the tree שיזף is a member of a different family.

http://www.onelook.com/?w=CHERRY APPLE&ls=a



    Reference: http://www.vocabulary.com/definition/cherry_apple
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malus_baccata
Naftali Guttman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
השתמשתי בתפוח בר. עדיף לשמור את הדברים פשוטים. תודה על ההצעות




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search