acid or alkali acceptance

Hebrew translation: ספיחה או נטרול של חומצות או בסיסים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid or alkali acceptance
Hebrew translation:ספיחה או נטרול של חומצות או בסיסים
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

10:32 Oct 4, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: acid or alkali acceptance
What's "acceptance" in the context of this test performed on a cleaning detergent?

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
יכולת ספיחה או נטרול של חומצות או בסיסים
Explanation:
מתבסס על הסבר המונח באנגלית (נלקחה דוגמה אחת):
amine acid acceptance—the degree to which an organic amine present in the halogenated organic solvent is
capable of absorbing or neutralizing acid generated by the
solvent or introduced into it from an external source.
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
ספיחה היא המילה שחיפשתי!
תודה, איה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5קליטה או הרחקה/הסרה
Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
3יכולת ספיחה או נטרול של חומצות או בסיסים
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
קליטה או הרחקה/הסרה


Explanation:
acid acceptor -
זה חומר, שיוצר תרכובת עם מולקולות של חומצות ומאפשר את הרחקתן מהסביבה שבה הן לא רצויות.

הייתי מתרגם את המושג בהקשר שלך כ"קליטת חומצות" או אפילו "הרחקת חומצות"

Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, אבל בסוף העדפתי את ספיחה/נטרול.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
יכולת ספיחה או נטרול של חומצות או בסיסים


Explanation:
מתבסס על הסבר המונח באנגלית (נלקחה דוגמה אחת):
amine acid acceptance—the degree to which an organic amine present in the halogenated organic solvent is
capable of absorbing or neutralizing acid generated by the
solvent or introduced into it from an external source.


    Reference: http://bzwxw.com/soft/UploadSoft/new2/ASTM--D2106-2007.pdf
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
ספיחה היא המילה שחיפשתי!
תודה, איה




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search