Case sensitive

Hebrew translation: רגיש לרישיות

22:33 Feb 22, 2014
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / IT
English term or phrase: Case sensitive
The registration is case sensitive
Gali Shapira
United Kingdom
Hebrew translation:רגיש לרישיות
Explanation:
מתוך מילון הוד-עמי למונחי מחשב
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4תלוי רישיות
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
4 +1רגיש לרישיות
Daniel Rabinovich
4 +1רגישות לאותיות גדולות/קטנות
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case sensitive
רגישות לאותיות גדולות/קטנות


Explanation:
הרישום הוא רגיש לאותיות גדולות/קטנות

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-02-22 22:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, that would only make sense if the registration uses the Latin alphabet and not the Hebrew one.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ofra Hod: במקום רגישות אני לפעמים כותבת "עם הבחנה בין אותיות גדולות וקטנות"
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
case sensitive
תלוי רישיות


Explanation:
המונח הרשמי שמייקרוסופט אימצו ובעקבותיהם גם רבים אחרים הוא תלוי רישיות
הכוונה היא שיש הבדל בין אותיות רישיות לאותיות קטנות, למשל
Gali / gali

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-02-22 22:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tapuz.co.il/forums2008/viewmsg.aspx?forumid=384&m...

http://www.ups.com/content/il/he/resources/sri/reg_faq1.html

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rut Shaham: https://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/search.aspx זה אכן התרגום שמייקרוסופט אימצו, ראו בפורטל השפות
7 hrs
  -> תודה על ההסכמה. גם אני מעדיף רישיות על פני אותיות גדולות, זה נראה לי נכון מדויק יותר

agree  Lingopro: וגם כאן: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1033863?hl=iw
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :) God bless Google

agree  Naftali Guttman
8 hrs
  -> toda naftali!

agree  Yael Ramon
19 hrs
  -> תודה על התמיכה :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case sensitive
רגיש לרישיות


Explanation:
מתוך מילון הוד-עמי למונחי מחשב

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: מצוין
2 hrs
  -> תודה!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search