crossbracing

Hebrew translation: חיזוקים רוחביים או אנכיים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossbracing
Hebrew translation:חיזוקים רוחביים או אנכיים
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

11:47 Nov 26, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: crossbracing
Crossbracing to strengthen the second floor
Leah Aharoni
חיזוקים רוחבייפ או אנכיים
Explanation:
It doesn't necessarily entail the use of beams.
Metal rods for example are used. It depends on the required specifications for strengthening.
See following links and search for term "Crossbracing"

http://durable-medical-equipment.medical-supplies-equipment-...
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5חיזוקים רוחבייפ או אנכיים
Akiva Brest (X)
3קורה רוחבית/קורה אלכסונית
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
קורה רוחבית/קורה אלכסונית


Explanation:
I found the French translation "poutre transversale", which in Hebrew is קורה אלכסונית/קורה רוחבית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-26 12:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe in Italian it's "trasversa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-26 12:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you can call it: קורות חיזוק רוחביות

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חיזוקים רוחבייפ או אנכיים


Explanation:
It doesn't necessarily entail the use of beams.
Metal rods for example are used. It depends on the required specifications for strengthening.
See following links and search for term "Crossbracing"

http://durable-medical-equipment.medical-supplies-equipment-...


    Reference: http://pchs.pcschools.us/index.php?page=178
    Reference: http://www2.dallasmidwest.com/product-145/542/banquet+hall/s...
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search