curing process

Hebrew translation: אשפרה

13:42 Feb 2, 2016
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: curing process
• Manual including instructions for stand assembly, curing process, lighting fires.

מדובר בתנור עץ להכנת פיצות וכדומה
? מה הפועל הנכון כאן עבור cure
TIA!
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Hebrew translation:אשפרה
Explanation:
מדובר בתהליך שמבוצע בזמן ההתקנה של התנור, ומיועד לחיזוק התנור ולמניעת סדקים, זהו אינו תהליך שקשור במזון. ראה הקיושרים להלן
https://www.fornobravo.com/PDF/residential_install.pdf
Selected response from:

Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1אשפרה
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
4תהליך אפייה
Zohar CHABAUD
3שימור//לשמר מזון
Aya Deutsch
2תהליך ייבוש
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
תהליך אפייה


Explanation:

They also offer strength and toughness because the mold curing process produces a seamless construction.
Aussi sont-ils plus robustes et résistants puisque le mode de cuisson en moule produit des pneus sans épissure.
לפי הנ"ל - כאשר מדובר בעוגות או פיצות

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-02-02 13:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

או אופן אפייה :)

Zohar CHABAUD
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
שימור//לשמר מזון


Explanation:
הצעתי בהתאם להקשר הקצר שהופיע

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: DO NOT allow the oven to become extremely wet� If your oven becomes wet, follow the curing instructions to dry it out properly before use� עוד משפט בו מופיעה המילה curing


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
אשפרה


Explanation:
מדובר בתהליך שמבוצע בזמן ההתקנה של התנור, ומיועד לחיזוק התנור ולמניעת סדקים, זהו אינו תהליך שקשור במזון. ראה הקיושרים להלן
https://www.fornobravo.com/PDF/residential_install.pdf


    Reference: http://www.naaman-ref.co.il/index.php?option=com_content&vie...
    Reference: http://www.fornobravo.com/community/forum/oven-management/fi...
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: מצאתי את התרגום הזה במילון אבל רציתי להיות לגמרי בטוח. תודה!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
תהליך ייבוש


Explanation:
מעבירה תשובה אפשרית נוספת לאור ההערה של גד.
Your wood fired oven is made from heat-resistant clay, but the water
used to form the clay must be cooked out before your oven can be put
into use. This process is called curing.
מעבירה קישור למטה


    Reference: http://www.jamieoliverovens.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/J...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: יש באמת ייבוש כחלק מתהליך האשפרה





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search