PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

frictional unemployment

Hebrew translation: אבטלה חיכוכית

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frictional unemployment
Hebrew translation:אבטלה חיכוכית

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:58 Jan 11, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Additional field(s): Government / Politics, Human Resources
English term or phrase: frictional unemployment
Definition from John S. Irons, Washington DC:
Short-term joblessness associated with mobility. A person who leaves a job to find something better is considered frictionally unemployed. This type of unemployment characterizes workers subject to seasonal work (e.g., construction, agricultural, winter recreational workers, etc.).

Example sentence(s):
  • Technological change often reduces frictional unemployment, for example: the internet made job searches cheaper and more comprehensive. EconomicExpert.com
  • Frictional unemployment is that unemployment caused by information or search costs. Usually when a person quits, is fired, or enters the labor market, there are jobs available for which that person is qualified. The person will be frictionally unemployed because it takes time (and effort) to find the jobs that are available. Robert Schenk
  • Finding the open positions and workers available is a large factor in frictional unemployment, even in this Great Recession. newsneconomics.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

אבטלה חיכוכית
Definition:
אבטלה זמנית הנובעת מבחירות רצוניות של שכירים מסוימים, לדוגמא:
תקופת מעבר בין עבודות שונות, בזמן הכניסה לשוק העבודה בפעם הראשונה, וכדומה
Selected response from:

Aaron Paz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2אבטלה חיכוכית
Aaron Paz
5אבטלה חיכוכית
Chaya Cohen


  

Translations offered


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
אבטלה חיכוכית


Definition from Wikipedia:
אבטלה זמנית הנובעת מבחירות רצוניות של שכירים מסוימים, לדוגמא:
תקופת מעבר בין עבודות שונות, בזמן הכניסה לשוק העבודה בפעם הראשונה, וכדומה

Example sentence(s):
  • אחד הגורמים לאבטלה חיכוכית הוא ניסיונותיהם הבלתי פוסקים של עובדים לשפר את תנאי השכר שלהם - המדריך המלא למציאת עב  
Aaron Paz
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Amnon Shapira
2 hrs

Yes  Ron Armon
2 days 8 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אבטלה חיכוכית


Definition from wikipedia:
אבטלה חיכוכית (או זמנית) היא אבטלה הנובעת משינויים בשוק הגורמים למעבר של עובדים מתחום אחד למשנהו, אבטלה שבתקופת מעבר בין עבודות שונות, אבטלה בזמן הכניסה לשוק העבודה בפעם הראשונה, וכדומה.

Example sentence(s):
  • אבטלה חיכוכית נובעת מהתהליכים הטבעיים של שוק העבודה - החלפת מקום עבודה, החלפת מקום מגורים, מחסור במידע על מקומות עבודה פנויים, אי-ניידות של עובדים הגורם לכך שלתפקידים מסוימים אין דורש באזור מסוים שעה שיש ...אבטלה במקום אחר - מעות- אירגון הכלכלה המ  
Chaya Cohen
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search