Effective demand

Hebrew translation: ביקוש פעיל / ביקוש אפקטיווי

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Effective demand
Hebrew translation:ביקוש פעיל / ביקוש אפקטיווי
Entered by: Jonatan Krovitsky

17:49 Jul 25, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: Effective demand
מתוך טקסט לימוד של כלכלה:
The demand we are speaking of is effective demand. In order to take part in voluntary exchange, we must offer others something that they value—we have to bring something to the table. Demand at the point of a knife and demand that is simply a wish for some good are altogether different from demand in the market.

יש לזה שם רשמי בעברית?
Jonatan Krovitsky
Israel
ביקוש פעיל / ביקוש אפקטיווי / ביקוש מינימלי
Explanation:
לפעמים משתמשים בביטוי "ביקוש אפקטיווי", אבל אני הייתי מתרגם "ביקוש מינימלי" - לדעתי, זה ישקף יותר טוב את כוונת המושג בהקשר שלך, גם אם זה לא מונח רשמי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-07-25 17:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ראה כאן:
http://www.yediothsfarim.co.il/lex6/glossary/g_363.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-07-25 18:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

לפעמים נכתב גם "ביקוש אפקטיבי" (במקום "אפקטיווי"), אבל, כאמור, המונח הרשמי יותר הוא "ביקוש פעיל", כאשר ב"ביקוש אפקטיבי" (או "אפקטיווי") משתמשים בפועל יותר.
Selected response from:

Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ביקוש פעיל / ביקוש אפקטיווי / ביקוש מינימלי
Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
4ביקוש בפועל
Doron Greenspan MITI


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective demand
ביקוש בפועל


Explanation:
That's also the term in the Karta economics dictionary.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective demand
ביקוש פעיל / ביקוש אפקטיווי / ביקוש מינימלי


Explanation:
לפעמים משתמשים בביטוי "ביקוש אפקטיווי", אבל אני הייתי מתרגם "ביקוש מינימלי" - לדעתי, זה ישקף יותר טוב את כוונת המושג בהקשר שלך, גם אם זה לא מונח רשמי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-07-25 17:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ראה כאן:
http://www.yediothsfarim.co.il/lex6/glossary/g_363.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-07-25 18:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

לפעמים נכתב גם "ביקוש אפקטיבי" (במקום "אפקטיווי"), אבל, כאמור, המונח הרשמי יותר הוא "ביקוש פעיל", כאשר ב"ביקוש אפקטיבי" (או "אפקטיווי") משתמשים בפועל יותר.

Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
תודה רבה




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search