MFA

Hebrew translation: תואר שני באמנות

05:01 Aug 12, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / a university degree
English term or phrase: MFA
XX earned an MFA from the university of Maryland.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Hebrew translation:תואר שני באמנות
Explanation:
או מאסטר באמנות

(לא מקובל לכנות זאת "אמנויות יפות")

ראה את קורות החיים של אחי הצעיר והמוכשר, אלעד ערמון כאן:
http://eladportfolio.wordpress.com/about/

(גלול אל העברית)
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
מספק את הסחורה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1תואר שני באמנות
Ron Armon
3 +1מוסמך באמנויות
Aya Deutsch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mfa
תואר שני באמנות


Explanation:
או מאסטר באמנות

(לא מקובל לכנות זאת "אמנויות יפות")

ראה את קורות החיים של אחי הצעיר והמוכשר, אלעד ערמון כאן:
http://eladportfolio.wordpress.com/about/

(גלול אל העברית)

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
מספק את הסחורה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mfa
מוסמך באמנויות


Explanation:
תארים אקדמים המוענקים לבוגרי תואר ראשון המסיימים לימודי המשך מתקדמים, למשל תוארי מוסמך (M.A, M.S, L.L.M, M.F.A, M.B.A.)


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%9D_...
    Reference: http://www.che.org.il/colleges/college.asp?collegeID=13
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search