curator

Hebrew translation: אב בית

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curator
Hebrew translation:אב בית
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

20:11 Feb 29, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / a job/profession in university
English term or phrase: curator
John Smith is the university's curator since...
OR
The university premises are leased from XXX and the curator is responsible for the electricity, cleaning and other utilities.

I hardly think אוצר fits here. I thought maybe dean, but then, why doesn't the text say dean?
אב הבית is a consideration, but I'm not sure it fits the university's location in Sweden.

So I ended up with ממונה and I'm looking to confirm or get better suggestions.

TIA
Lingopro
Israel
אב בית
Explanation:
curator - the custodian of a collection (as a museum or library)
conservator
custodian, keeper, steward - one having charge of buildings or grounds or animals
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/curator


זה לא בית ספר אז הוא לא יכול להיות שרת. אב הבית
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Gad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1אב בית
Gad Kohenov
3מנהל אחזקה
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
אב בית


Explanation:
curator - the custodian of a collection (as a museum or library)
conservator
custodian, keeper, steward - one having charge of buildings or grounds or animals
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/curator


זה לא בית ספר אז הוא לא יכול להיות שרת. אב הבית

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Gad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Sinigag (X)
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מנהל אחזקה


Explanation:
אחד מהפירושים של curator הוא: a manager; superintendent
ולפי נושאי האחריות המתוארים מצוע מנהל אחזקה

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search