reflection paper

Hebrew translation: עבודת רפלקסיה

09:44 May 30, 2018
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: reflection paper
At the end of the course, scholars must write a reflection paper describing their impressions of the Sinai Scholars experience.
nyb
Israel
Hebrew translation:עבודת רפלקסיה
Explanation:
You could use another word instead of עבודה, but my wife is a high school teacher and they have their students do the same thing, just on a smaller scale, and just call it רפלקסיה without using a real Hebrew word. She was just explaining it to me yesterday evening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-30 09:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, my wife is a native Israeli and so are her students.
Selected response from:

Shalom Bresticker
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1עבודת רפלקסיה
Shalom Bresticker
2 +2טופס//מאמר//דף משוב
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
עבודת רפלקסיה


Explanation:
You could use another word instead of עבודה, but my wife is a high school teacher and they have their students do the same thing, just on a smaller scale, and just call it רפלקסיה without using a real Hebrew word. She was just explaining it to me yesterday evening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-30 09:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, my wife is a native Israeli and so are her students.

Shalom Bresticker
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aya Deutsch: אמנם כך מצאתי כתוב http://infocenter.macam.ac.il/content/Queries/reflection1.pd... אבל נשמע כל כך זר
1 hr
  -> כן. נראה שמישהו מצא הזדמנות להשתמש במילים גבוהות...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
טופס//מאמר//דף משוב


Explanation:
אמנם ראיתי שמשתמשים "ברפלקציה", אבל זה נשמע כל כך זר...

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Treger: I agree, there is no way that רפלקסיה is inappropriate in thie context, definitely כתב משוב or just משוב
43 mins

agree  Olga Ryznar: ללא ספק משוב.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search