step index, graded index and single mode fibers

Hebrew translation: מקדם שבירה מסוג מדרגה, מקדם שבירה מדורג וסיבים חד-אופניים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step index, graded index and single mode fibers
Hebrew translation:מקדם שבירה מסוג מדרגה, מקדם שבירה מדורג וסיבים חד-אופניים
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

07:53 Nov 29, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fiber optics
English term or phrase: step index, graded index and single mode fibers
Hi,

Are there any decent terms for the above in Hebrew?
These are types of optic fibers.
All the sources I found keep them in English...

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
מקדם שבירה מסוג מדרגה, מקדם שבירה מדורג וסיבים חד-אופניים
Explanation:
לדעתי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-11-29 16:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

יש לשים לב להבדל בין מקדם שבירה מסוג מדרגה למקדם שבירה מדורג. בעוד שבמקדם שבירה בעל מדרגה אחת בלבד ישנה קפיצה חדה במקדם השבירה שלו בממשק בין הציפוי של הסיב האופטי לליבה שלו, כאשר על פני הליבה המקדם נשאר קבוע, בשונה מסיב מדורג/הדרגתי, שבו ישנה הקטנה הדרגתית של מקדם השבירה בליבה, ככל שהמרחק הרדיאלי מהציר שלו גדל.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-11-29 16:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

תיקון תחביר - למחוק את "בעוד ש
Selected response from:

Moti Marom
Israel
Grading comment
I chose to leave them in English (it's for professionals), but thanks anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4מקדם שבירה מסוג מדרגה, מקדם שבירה מדורג וסיבים חד-אופניים
Moti Marom
3מקדם שבירה, מקדם (שבירה) מדורג, סיב חד-אופן
Aya Deutsch
3SMF (single mode fibers)
Sergio Kot


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SMF (single mode fibers)


Explanation:
Use the original English. Acronym is fine, followed by full description in brackets: "SMF (single mode fibers)"

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Step-index_profile

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMF
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Step-index_profile
Sergio Kot
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מקדם שבירה, מקדם (שבירה) מדורג, סיב חד-אופן


Explanation:
1. For an optical fiber, a step-index profile is a refractive index profile
ו-INDEX מתורגם כמקדם
2. ...
3. חד-אופַן (singlemode) - סיבים בהם מועבר מידע באופן (mode) יחיד על מנת למנוע הפרעות ולהגיע למרחקי שידור ארוכים. בסיבים אלו אפשר להעביר מידע למרחקים של מעל 100 קילומטר. הם נפוצים בעיקר ברשתות WAN, בין ערים, בין מדינות ובכבלים תת-מימיים. סיבי single mode לתקשורת הם בדרך כלל בעלי מעטפת בקוטר 125 מיקרון, וליבה בקוטר 9 מיקרון, והם עטופים בשכבת מגן בעובי 125 מיקרון. סיב כזה מסומן לעתים 9/125/250.


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%91_%D7%90%D7%95...
    Reference: http://www.ynet.co.il/yaan/0,7340,L-95115-OTUxMTVfNjg4OTQ2ND...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Aya!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
מקדם שבירה מסוג מדרגה, מקדם שבירה מדורג וסיבים חד-אופניים


Explanation:
לדעתי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-11-29 16:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

יש לשים לב להבדל בין מקדם שבירה מסוג מדרגה למקדם שבירה מדורג. בעוד שבמקדם שבירה בעל מדרגה אחת בלבד ישנה קפיצה חדה במקדם השבירה שלו בממשק בין הציפוי של הסיב האופטי לליבה שלו, כאשר על פני הליבה המקדם נשאר קבוע, בשונה מסיב מדורג/הדרגתי, שבו ישנה הקטנה הדרגתית של מקדם השבירה בליבה, ככל שהמרחק הרדיאלי מהציר שלו גדל.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-11-29 16:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

תיקון תחביר - למחוק את "בעוד ש

Moti Marom
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose to leave them in English (it's for professionals), but thanks anyway!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Moti.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search