crimp terminal

Hebrew translation: נעל כבל בלחיצה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crimp terminal
Hebrew translation:נעל כבל בלחיצה
Entered by: meirs

15:02 Mar 11, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / hardware wiring
English term or phrase: crimp terminal
מדובר בהוראות לחיבור שרת אל ארון שרתים, ספציפית בחלק של החיווט החשמלי.

זהו המשפט המלא:

The safety ground conductor should be connected to the chassis stud with a Listed closed two-hole crimp terminal having 5/8 inch pitch.

תודה מראש לעונים!
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
נעל כבל בלחיצה
Explanation:
As EE, I understand that it is a two-hole cable lug for crimping
Check "Listed closed two-hole crimp terminal" in google
see example from Panduit
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4נעל כבל בלחיצה
meirs
3סיומת לחיצה
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
סיומת לחיצה


Explanation:
crimp = חיבור לחיצה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2015-03-11 15:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found both in an old procedure (HE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-11 17:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because the crimp is the לחיצה. Indeed the crimping item was called "נעל כבל, and I have no idea why they called it that way and not the way Google googles it. חיבור לחיצה is the crimping activity, and not the item. סיומת was also found in the same proc., for terminal. סיומת של חוט

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-11 17:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They may be referring to a different type of terminal, which you should check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-11 17:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked the translation: it was termination, not terminal. פרט קטן ושולי
;)

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, למה סיומת ולא חיבור כפי שפירטת בתשובה? כמו כן כשמחפשים תמונות של זה בגוגל זה נראה כמו נעל הדקים...

Asker: אכן פרט שולי וחשוב כאחד... :)


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
נעל כבל בלחיצה


Explanation:
As EE, I understand that it is a two-hole cable lug for crimping
Check "Listed closed two-hole crimp terminal" in google
see example from Panduit


    Reference: http://www.panduit.com/wcs/Satellite?c=Page&childpagename=Pa...
meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
תודה רבה
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה מאיר, זו גם הייתה תחושת הבטן הראשונית שלי





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search