butt connector

Hebrew translation: שרוול לחיצה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butt connector
Hebrew translation:שרוול לחיצה
Entered by: Daniel Rabinovich

09:49 May 25, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: butt connector
סוג של מחבר נפוץ לכבלי חשמל

למשל:
http://www.quickcable.com/products.php?pageId=386
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
שרוול לחיצה
Explanation:
בלשון המקצועית המקובלת בתעשיה - מופה
בשירוק מטה - ללא בידוד
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4שרוול לחיצה
meirs
3מחבר קצוות
Dov Kredo
2מחבר קצה-אל-קצה/מחבר השקה
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
מחבר קצה-אל-קצה/מחבר השקה


Explanation:
אולי יעזור למישהו להגיע לתרגום בעברית

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מחבר קצוות


Explanation:
מי עוד חוץ ממנו יכול לחבר ככה ישבנים? דב

Dov Kredo
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
שרוול לחיצה


Explanation:
בלשון המקצועית המקובלת בתעשיה - מופה
בשירוק מטה - ללא בידוד


    Reference: http://www.yakir.co.il/?CategoryID=217&ArticleID=88
meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search