Buffer battery

Hebrew translation: , או מצבר אגירה מצבר גיבוי

12:51 Dec 1, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Buffer battery
סוג כלשהו של מצבר

Buffer battery (2 pieces) 12V DC a 72 Ah, connected in series for electronic control devices

במכונה מותקן גם מצבר נוסף מסוג רגיל
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Hebrew translation:, או מצבר אגירה מצבר גיבוי
Explanation:
התרגום המילולי למילה "באפר" הוא "חוצץ". אבל בפועל הכוונה למערכת בה מחולל הזרם מזין מערכת ומצבר, ויש מצבר נוסף שמקבל את עודפי הזרם ואוגר אותם.

אם התשובה לא מספקת, אנא הוסף פסקה יותר ארוכה
Selected response from:

Dov Kredo
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1סוללת גיבוי
Gad Kohenov
3, או מצבר אגירה מצבר גיבוי
Dov Kredo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffer battery
סוללת גיבוי


Explanation:
pufferbatterie בגרמנית

puffer=buffer אותו כנ"ל-

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: Not really a battery type - just its purpose in the system
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buffer battery
, או מצבר אגירה מצבר גיבוי


Explanation:
התרגום המילולי למילה "באפר" הוא "חוצץ". אבל בפועל הכוונה למערכת בה מחולל הזרם מזין מערכת ומצבר, ויש מצבר נוסף שמקבל את עודפי הזרם ואוגר אותם.

אם התשובה לא מספקת, אנא הוסף פסקה יותר ארוכה

Dov Kredo
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search