oil sands

Hebrew translation: חול רווי נפט

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil sands
Hebrew translation:חול רווי נפט
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

08:10 Jul 13, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: oil sands
Hi friends

Need some help with the Heb terms for the stuff between asterisks:

Increased resources allocated to unconventional *development plays* such as *oil sands*' *GTL*, *remote LNG* (think LNG stands for Liquified Natural Gas, but what is remote about it and what is it called in Heb?) and *tight gas*.
Hezy Mor
חול רווי נפט
Explanation:
sands permeated with raw oil
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks. Not many google hits but sounds reasonable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5חול נפט
Amnon Shapira
5חול רווי נפט
Akiva Brest (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חול רווי נפט


Explanation:
sands permeated with raw oil

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. Not many google hits but sounds reasonable.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חול נפט


Explanation:
סלעי אבן חול שעשויים לאגור בתוכם נפט. (ראה - מאגר האקדמיה)

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search