GTL

Hebrew translation: עיבוי גז

08:11 Jul 13, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: GTL
Hi friends

Need some help with the Heb terms for the stuff between asterisks:

Increased resources allocated to unconventional *development plays* such as *oil sands*' *GTL*, *remote LNG* (think LNG stands for Liquified Natural Gas, but what is remote about it and what is it called in Heb?) and *tight gas*.
Hezy Mor
Hebrew translation:עיבוי גז
Explanation:
זוהי פעולת ההמרה של גז טבעי לגז נוזלי בעיקר לצורך תובלה.
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5עיבוי גז
Amnon Shapira
5גז לנוזל
Akiva Brest (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gtl
גז לנוזל


Explanation:
gtl is gas to liquid

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gtl
עיבוי גז


Explanation:
זוהי פעולת ההמרה של גז טבעי לגז נוזלי בעיקר לצורך תובלה.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search