tight gas

Hebrew translation: גז בעל חדירות נמוכה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tight gas
Hebrew translation:גז בעל חדירות נמוכה
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

08:12 Jul 13, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: tight gas
Hi friends

Need some help with the Heb terms for the stuff between asterisks:

Increased resources allocated to unconventional *development plays* such as *oil sands*' *GTL*, *remote LNG* (think LNG stands for Liquified Natural Gas, but what is remote about it and what is it called in Heb?) and *tight gas*.
Hezy Mor
גז בעל חדירות נמוכה
Explanation:
gas with low permeability
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5גז בעל חדירות נמוכה
Akiva Brest (X)
4גז אטום
Amnon Shapira


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
גז בעל חדירות נמוכה


Explanation:
gas with low permeability

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
גז אטום


Explanation:
מדובר במאגרי גז הכלואים בשכבות אטומות ולכן גם כאשר קודחים ומגיעים אליו - קשה מאוד לשאוב אותו.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search