upstream

Hebrew translation: הוצאה הונית על חיפוש והפקה

08:15 Jul 13, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: upstream
I have a title "upstream capital spending". I know this refers to investments in exploration and production of oil / gas fields. Is there a concise term in Heb?

TIA
Hezy Mor
Hebrew translation:הוצאה הונית על חיפוש והפקה
Explanation:
במגזר חיפושי גז ונפט המונח upstream מתייחס לשלבי החיפוש וההפקה של הנפט או הגז. לכן אני מציע לתרגם כך את הכותרת שלך.
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5עתידי
Akiva Brest (X)
4הוצאה הונית על חיפוש והפקה
Amnon Shapira


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
עתידי


Explanation:
spending to achieve future returns on investments

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הוצאה הונית על חיפוש והפקה


Explanation:
במגזר חיפושי גז ונפט המונח upstream מתייחס לשלבי החיפוש וההפקה של הנפט או הגז. לכן אני מציע לתרגם כך את הכותרת שלך.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search