https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-hebrew/energy-power-generation/4414210-branch-circuit.html

Branch circuit

Hebrew translation: מעגל חשמלי נפרד

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Branch circuit
Hebrew translation:מעגל חשמלי נפרד
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

07:18 Jun 24, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Branch circuit
The machine must be connected to a dedicated grounded branch circuit for reliable operation.

Thanks
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
מעגל חשמלי נפרד
Explanation:
זה מונח מקובל בתחום - ולא אוכל להתעלות כאן על ההסבר המצוין המופיע בקישור הראשון.
המונח המלא בהקשר לשאלתך: מעגל חשמלי מוארק נפרד.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-24 09:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אגב, אם זה עוזר, המונח המלא מופיע גם ב'מילון הטכני למונחי מחשבים אלקטרוניקה וחשמל' של יורם ביק.
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5מעגל חשמלי נפרד
Doron Greenspan MITI
3מעגל חשמלי מסועף
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branch circuit
מעגל חשמלי נפרד


Explanation:
זה מונח מקובל בתחום - ולא אוכל להתעלות כאן על ההסבר המצוין המופיע בקישור הראשון.
המונח המלא בהקשר לשאלתך: מעגל חשמלי מוארק נפרד.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-24 09:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אגב, אם זה עוזר, המונח המלא מופיע גם ב'מילון הטכני למונחי מחשבים אלקטרוניקה וחשמל' של יורם ביק.


    Reference: http://northwestern.apogee.net/foe/ftseb.asp
    Reference: http://www.israel-electric.co.il/bin/en.jsp?enVersion=0&enDi...
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branch circuit
מעגל חשמלי מסועף


Explanation:
Maybe it should be מסעף חשמלי/מעגלי because מסועף = branched, and I'm not sure how you should build it into the sentence but I'm quite sure branch = מסעף.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-06-24 17:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I consulted a "wiz" in this field who suggested the following translation for the entire sentence:
The machine must be connected to a dedicated grounded branch circuit for reliable operation.
לעבודה אמינה, על המכונה להיות מחוברת למעגל סנף ייעודי ומוארק

Note סנף and not מסעף as I suggested originally.
I can add another answer if you prefer.

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, הבעיה היא ש"סנף" זה מונח לא נפוץ, והביטוי "מעגל סנף" לא מופיע אפילו פעם אחת בגוגל, כך שאני חושש שגם אם התרגום נכון הוא לא יהיה מובן לקורא.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: