background air monitoring

Hebrew translation: ניטור אויר סביבתי

16:44 Dec 10, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: background air monitoring
!
Leah Aharoni
Hebrew translation:ניטור אויר סביבתי
Explanation:
nitur avir svivati

'Background' here equates to 'ambient', which is 'svivati' (e.g. ambient temperature = temperatura svivatit).
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ניטור אויר סביבתי
Eynati
5 -1ניטור אוויר בסביבה הקרובה
Amnon Shapira
5 -1ניטור אוויר ברקע
Akiva Brest (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ניטור אוויר ברקע


Explanation:
ניטור אוויר = air monitoring
רקע = background

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: reka is over-literal and ambiguous.
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ניטור אוויר בסביבה הקרובה


Explanation:
התרגום המילולי "רקע" לא עונה על הצרכים. מדובר במערכות ניטור אוויר המותקנות סביב ובקרבת אתר מזהם. ראי הפנייה לחומר עזר.


    Reference: http://www.wv.doe.gov/ASER/Reports/82-00aser/9707of24.pdf
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Wordy. background = ambient (here) = svivati.
8 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ניטור אויר סביבתי


Explanation:
nitur avir svivati

'Background' here equates to 'ambient', which is 'svivati' (e.g. ambient temperature = temperatura svivatit).

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search