Photovoltaic

Hebrew translation: תאי שמש

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Photovoltaic
Hebrew translation:תאי שמש
Entered by: Lingopro

16:25 Feb 19, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Photovoltaic
In a discussion on production of electricity from sunlight.
Sorry I cannot give anymore information.
Lingopro
Israel
תאי שמש
Explanation:
Recently, I did a whole brochure about solar system with photovoltaic cells, which I referred to, correctly and comprehensibly, as:
תאי שמש
Transliterating "photovoltaic" as such makes it totally unintelligible for the common reader.
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
The huge difference in Google hits in favour of תאי שמש "suggests" it is more commonly use, and the bonus: it's in Hebrew...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2פוטו-וולטאי
azmi jbeili
5תאי שמש
Doron Greenspan MITI
5פוטווולטאי
irisgr
5פוטואלקטרי
Amnon Shapira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photovoltaic
פוטו-וולטאי


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Addess: Even though the academy says פוֹטוֹבוֹלְטָאִי this is the term most used (hypen required so as not to have 3 "ו" in a row.
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tzviya Levin Rifkind
46 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photovoltaic
פוטווולטאי


Explanation:
תא פוטוולטאי נקרא גם תא שמש או תא סולרי. תא פוטו וולטאי מורכב משכבות של חומרים מוליכים למחצה כגון צורן (סיליקון) המשמש גם בתעשיית שבבי המחשב.

בתהליך הייצור מוטענת שכבה אחת של מוליך למחצה במטען חיובי ושכבה נוספת מוטענת במטען שלילי כך שנוצר בין השכבות שדה אלקטרומגנטי (שדה חשמלי).

חשיפת התא לקרינת שמש יוצרת תנועה של אלקטרונים היוצרים זרם חשמלי.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-02-19 17:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trying to post the link again but it wouldn't open since it contains hebrew words which proz is apparently not able to read, but I am sure פוטווולטאי is the term, we translated a document on this in the past, but I'll try to find another link for you, hold on pls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-02-19 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/אנרגיה_סולארית
this is the famous:) Wikipedia, you'll find the explanation there


    Reference: http://www.tashtiot.co.il/index.php/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%95...
irisgr
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: If it's also called תא שמש, wouldn't it be more appropriate to write תא שמש in Hebrew?

Asker: Also, the link you gave is not valid. Can you post it again.

Asker: Thank you!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photovoltaic
פוטואלקטרי


Explanation:
המונחים photovoltaic ו-photoelectric הם מונחים נרדפים והתרגום המקובל לעברית הוא פוטואלקטרי (גם פוטו-וולטאי מוכר) כך שניתן להשתמש בשניהם.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photovoltaic
תאי שמש


Explanation:
Recently, I did a whole brochure about solar system with photovoltaic cells, which I referred to, correctly and comprehensibly, as:
תאי שמש
Transliterating "photovoltaic" as such makes it totally unintelligible for the common reader.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The huge difference in Google hits in favour of תאי שמש "suggests" it is more commonly use, and the bonus: it's in Hebrew...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search