temporal

Hebrew translation: של זמן - זמני / טמפורלי

08:39 Oct 9, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: temporal
as in related to time periods. For example: "Different spatial and temporal scales are very important to determine the right approach for natural resource management."
Needed for a research paper/policy document.
Dr. Michelle Portman
Hebrew translation:של זמן - זמני / טמפורלי
Explanation:
I've seen all these used to render "temporal" in English before.
I'm somewhat of a linguistic purist so I prefer the Hebrew options.
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1זמן/זמני
Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
4 +1זמן
Lingopro
4 +1של זמן - זמני / טמפורלי
Ty Kendall
4(סקלה) של זמן
wizard_of_words
4זמן / של זמן
Naty Schwartz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
זמן


Explanation:
מדדי מרחב וזמן שונים חשובים במיוחד בקביעת הגישה המתאימה לניהול משאבים טבעיים.

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Sangro :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
זמן/זמני


Explanation:
קני מידה נכונים של זמן ומרחב

Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! very helfpul


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
38 mins
  -> תודה רבה! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
של זמן - זמני / טמפורלי


Explanation:
I've seen all these used to render "temporal" in English before.
I'm somewhat of a linguistic purist so I prefer the Hebrew options.

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I'm also a purist.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
37 mins
  -> Cheers! :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
זמן / של זמן


Explanation:
חשוב להשתמש בסולמות מרחב וזמן שונים כדי לקבוע...
לא הייתי משתמש ב"מדדים" או "קני מידה", היות שכנראה מדובר בכלים מחקריים שבהם על הנשאל לדרג את תשובתו על סולמות שונים.
אפשר כמובן להשתמש במילה הלועזית אבל אני חושב שבמקרה הזה השימוש במילה העברית לא מותיר ספקות ולא מערפל את המובן.

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(סקלה) של זמן


Explanation:
ברור שמשמעות המונח
temporal
היא: של זמן, וקשה להאמין שהשואלת, חוקרת ידועה בתחומה, בעלת תואר שלישי, אינה מכירה את המונח.
בכל אופן, בתחום מחקרי זה (דוגמות להלן), מדובר על סקלות של זמן ומרחב
קישור נוסף:
www.sviva.gov.il/Enviroment/Static/Binaries/.../6-70-205_1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-09 10:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

יש בעיה בקישור הנוסף המובא לעיל
www.sviva.gov.il/Enviroment/Static/Binaries/.../6-70-205_1....

דוגמות וקישורים רלוונטיים אחרים
אכן ישנה קורלציה בין כמות הפחמן הדו חמצני לבין הטמפרטורה על סקלת זמן של עשרות אלפי שנים
במאמר מאת פרופ' ניר שביב
http://www.tapuz.co.il/Forums2008/Articles/Article.aspx?Foru...

סקלות זמן ומרחב. סקאלות באקופיזיולוגיה של יצורים, יש תהליכים שקורים בסקאלות של פחות מדקות ויש תהליכים שקורים בימים שבועות וחודשים.
www.biuforums.com/attachment.php?aid=337


Example sentence(s):
  • ההתארגנויות החדשות בתחום מחקר הסביבה מתבטאות. בפיתוח מסגרות לאומיות ובין– לאומיות למחקר אנליטי של. סביבות מורכבות בסקאלות גדולות של זמן ומ
  • סקאלות באקופיזיולוגיה של יצורים. 10. סקאלות זמן ומרחב בתהליכי כדה. א".

    Reference: http://www.academy.ac.il/data/egeret/90/.../9_Moshe_Azuz_31....
    Reference: http://www.biuforums.com/attachment.php?aid=387
wizard_of_words
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search