state-of-the-art

Hebrew translation: (גישות / שיטות) מתקדמות

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state-of-the-art
Hebrew translation:(גישות / שיטות) מתקדמות
Entered by: wizard_of_words

18:39 Oct 11, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / environmental policy
English term or phrase: state-of-the-art
as in "cutting-edge" but please keep in mind a policy context as opposed to a technology context.
For example: "State-of-the-art approaches to coastal zone management, suggest integrating between and across levels of government." Needed for a research/policy paper.
mportman
(גישות / שיטות) מתקדמות
Explanation:
אולי פשוט גישות מתקדמות - דוגמות להלן

ועוד
גישות מתקדמות בפסיכולוגיה
https://groups.google.com/group/behavioral.../c178ed09969c75...

גישות מתקדמות לטיפול בסיכונים
www.bankisrael.gov.il/deptdata/neumim/neum269h.pps
Selected response from:

wizard_of_words
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5המילה האחרונה
Doron Greenspan MITI
4 +1גישות עדכניות
Lingopro
5עדכני/חדשני/אחרון
Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
4רוח הזמן
Aya Deutsch
4מעודכן
Ty Kendall
4(גישות / שיטות) מתקדמות
wizard_of_words


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
גישות עדכניות


Explanation:
.

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: בהקשר הזה התרגום הזה נראה לי כטוב מכל ההמצעות. הייתי שוקל גם להשתמש ב"גישה עשווית".
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amnon. I considered עכשוויות but like עדכניות better.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
עדכני/חדשני/אחרון


Explanation:
ובמשפט שלך: "הגישות העדכניות לניהול אזור החוף". אפשר גם "הגישות העדכניות ביותר", "הגישות החדשניות" (בדגש על השוני שלהן לעומת הגישות הקודמות) או "הגישות האחרונות" (אם קיים רצף של גישות שהולכות ומשתנות עם הזמן, וכנראה תשתננה גם אחרי הגישה הזאת.

Yevgeniy Y. Zingerman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
מעודכן


Explanation:
Given the context this might be better than the usual dictionary definition of:
המילה האחרונה

מעודכן means more "up-to-date" but this is more suitable to a policy or something which can be updated rather than reinvented (like technology).

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
המילה האחרונה


Explanation:
המילה האחרונה בתחום/בגישות...

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(גישות / שיטות) מתקדמות


Explanation:
אולי פשוט גישות מתקדמות - דוגמות להלן

ועוד
גישות מתקדמות בפסיכולוגיה
https://groups.google.com/group/behavioral.../c178ed09969c75...

גישות מתקדמות לטיפול בסיכונים
www.bankisrael.gov.il/deptdata/neumim/neum269h.pps

Example sentence(s):
  • גישות מתקדמות להערכת הישגים לימודיים במתמטיקה
  • גישות מתקדמות לטיפול וניהול שפכים תעשייתיים

    Reference: http://www.graduate.technion.ac.il/heb/Subjects/?SUB=216125
    Reference: http://www.israelwater.org.il/activities/nutriants-syl/asher...
wizard_of_words
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
רוח הזמן


Explanation:
הגישות לניהול חופים צועדות עם רוח הזמן...

רוח הזמן: אוסף הדעות, הנטיות האינטלקטואליות, העקרונות והאופנות המאפיין תקופה מסוימת.


Aya Deutsch
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search