Grapple Hook

Hebrew translation: עוגן חתול

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grapple Hook
Hebrew translation:עוגן חתול
Entered by: Lingopro

20:13 Nov 25, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Grapple Hook
"You have to use your grapple to cling to the platforms and collect the power-ups."

Like the one Batman has to use to cling to the platforms.
Ruth Rubina
United States
עוגן חתול
Explanation:
See my first answer for details.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4עוגן חתול
Lingopro
4וו-תלייה
Lingopro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grapple hook
וו-תלייה


Explanation:
hook away, batman...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-11-25 20:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume you looked into the link posted with the reply. I must admit that after posting my reply I thought it may be wrong and I have been searching for a better solution, nothing yet.
עליך להשתמש בוו-התלייה כדי להאחז ברציף ולאסוף את תגבורי הכוח
Adjust Grapple Length = כוון את אורך החבל של וו-התלייה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-25 22:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The images of a grapple hook look like the image of what is called in Hebrew: עוגן חתול. See the link: http://cgate.co.il/seamanship/oganim.htm - However, it describes a device for use underwater.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-25 22:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this as well:
http://www.fresh.co.il/vBulletin/showthread.php?t=119553
Search for the word חתול for a brief explanation and scroll to the second image for the folded hook, and the forth image for the open hook.


    Reference: http://gamer.nana10.co.il/Article/?ArticleID=674635
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: וו תליה? אבל יש לזה חבל שנתלים ממנו...

Asker: Adjust Grapple Length...??? כיצד זה מתאים לוו תליה

Asker: תודה, אפשר להסתדר עם זה.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grapple hook
עוגן חתול


Explanation:
See my first answer for details.

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
תודה רבה




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search