signiture toys

Hebrew translation: צעצועי מותגים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signiture toys
Hebrew translation:צעצועי מותגים
Entered by: Lingopro

12:22 Jun 28, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: signiture toys
מישהו יודע מה המשמעות של המונח הזה? כתוב שדוכנים בשוק חג מולד בגרמניה מוכרים תבשילים מקומיים וכן signiture toys. אני חושבת שאולי המשמעות היא צעצועים מותגים..אבל זה רק ניחוש.
Einat Markovich
Israel
צעצועי מותגים
Explanation:
Google my suggestion and try to figure out if it fits.
To give you the most accurate answers, it would be helpful if you post the original sentence in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-06-28 12:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After I have read your sentence I would write: צעצועי מותגים לחג, this way you're covered :-)
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4צעצועים המזוהים עם החג/הדוכנים
Yael Cahane-Shadmi
4צעצועי מותגים
Lingopro
3צעצועים המיוצרים בכמות מוגבלת
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.allpetsco.com/selecting-the-proper-signature-toys-for-your-dog/
Gad Kohenov

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
צעצועים המזוהים עם החג/הדוכנים


Explanation:
הכוונה לדעתי לצעצועים שמזוהים עם החג ומאפיינים אותו, כמו אולי בובות של סנטה קלאוס

Yael Cahane-Shadmi
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
צעצועים המיוצרים בכמות מוגבלת


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Designer_toys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-06-28 12:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desinger toys השם השני לדעתי של אותם הצעצועים

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
צעצועי מותגים


Explanation:
Google my suggestion and try to figure out if it fits.
To give you the most accurate answers, it would be helpful if you post the original sentence in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-06-28 12:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After I have read your sentence I would write: צעצועי מותגים לחג, this way you're covered :-)

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
תודה רבה




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: http://www.allpetsco.com/selecting-the-proper-signature-toys-for-your-dog/

Reference information:
Signature not signiture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-06-28 12:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allpetsco.com/selecting-the-proper-signature-toys...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-06-28 12:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Designer_toys

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: You are correct. My mistake. Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search