remembrance

Hebrew translation: zikaron; lizkor

10:32 Aug 2, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: remembrance
Woudl like to know ow to say remembrance and remember in Hebrw. I have the written version in Hebrew
Maggie
Hebrew translation:zikaron; lizkor
Explanation:
Remembrance - Zikaron (as in Remembrance Day - Yom HaZikaron)
To remember - Lizkor
He/she remembers - Zokher/et
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zikaron; lizkor
Doron Greenspan MITI
5azkara
Eynati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zikaron; lizkor


Explanation:
Remembrance - Zikaron (as in Remembrance Day - Yom HaZikaron)
To remember - Lizkor
He/she remembers - Zokher/et


Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: Also see below
1 hr

agree  Suzan Chin
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan Spector
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azkara


Explanation:
A rememberance service is tekes azkara:
טקס אזכרה

The exact word you need depends on context.


Eynati
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search