feel better my dear friend

Hebrew translation: targish tov, yedidi ha-yakar ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel better my dear friend
Hebrew translation:targish tov, yedidi ha-yakar ...
Entered by: John Kinory (X)

02:17 Oct 14, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: feel better my dear friend
using english alphabet
cindy
targish yoter tov, yedidi ha-yakar ...
Explanation:
Hi Cindy,

The way of saying it below, is not grammatically 'pure', but it's the way most people actually talk and write. The capital letters are only to show where the stress goes:

To a male friend:
tarGISH yoTER tov, yediDI ha-yaKAR

To a female friend:
tarGIshi yoTER tov, yedidaTI ha-yekaRA


targish/i = feel

yoter = more

tov = good

yedidi/yedidati = my friend

ha-yakar/ha-yekara = the dear

You can see that Hebrew is very gender-oriented, and the word-order is different.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-14 06:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say, changing the order:

targish/i tov yoter

which is somewhat more elegant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-14 08:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ashi is right: there\'s no need for \'yoter\' (\'better\' in Hebrew is \'more good\').

Therefore, I\'d say

Targish tov, yedidi ha-yakar.

or

Targishi tov, yedidati ha-yekara.


Yadid is better than khaver, partly because the latter can be interpreted as \'boyfriend\' (and similarly for \'khavera\'/girlfriend) and partly for other reasons.
Selected response from:

John Kinory (X)
Grading comment
thanks again for all your help.I am finding this site very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4targish yoter tov, yedidi ha-yakar ...
John Kinory (X)
5 +1Targish tov, haveri hayakar
Net-Translators


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
targish yoter tov, yedidi ha-yakar ...


Explanation:
Hi Cindy,

The way of saying it below, is not grammatically 'pure', but it's the way most people actually talk and write. The capital letters are only to show where the stress goes:

To a male friend:
tarGISH yoTER tov, yediDI ha-yaKAR

To a female friend:
tarGIshi yoTER tov, yedidaTI ha-yekaRA


targish/i = feel

yoter = more

tov = good

yedidi/yedidati = my friend

ha-yakar/ha-yekara = the dear

You can see that Hebrew is very gender-oriented, and the word-order is different.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-14 06:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say, changing the order:

targish/i tov yoter

which is somewhat more elegant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-14 08:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ashi is right: there\'s no need for \'yoter\' (\'better\' in Hebrew is \'more good\').

Therefore, I\'d say

Targish tov, yedidi ha-yakar.

or

Targishi tov, yedidati ha-yekara.


Yadid is better than khaver, partly because the latter can be interpreted as \'boyfriend\' (and similarly for \'khavera\'/girlfriend) and partly for other reasons.

John Kinory (X)
Grading comment
thanks again for all your help.I am finding this site very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ashi: I think Yedidi is better than Khaveri (below) but I think there's no need for Yoter. Targish Tov Yedidi Ha'yakar would suffice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, I have to agree.

agree  Sue Goldian: Another question I never received notification of :-(
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaara Di Segni
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Targish tov, haveri hayakar


Explanation:
Literely also John's reply is correct, but it is a little word for word translation and it sounds a little archaic (you hear that it's a translation).
In Israel we say:

Targish = feel
Tov = better / good
Haveri = my friend (you can say also Yedidi)
Hayakar = dear





Net-Translators
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashi
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search