Virtuous cycle/circle

Hebrew translation: מעגל שיפור מתמיד

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Virtuous cycle/circle
Hebrew translation:מעגל שיפור מתמיד
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

17:32 May 24, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Virtuous cycle/circle
Here's a tough one for you!

Here's what Babylon says:
"a recurring cycle of events, the result of each one being to increase the beneficial effect of the next."

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
מעגל שיפור מתמיד
Explanation:
המונח העברי המוצע מתאר את המשמעות, כמוגדר, למשל, באתר
Answers.com
בקישור
http://www.answers.com/topic/virtuous-circle-and-vicious-cir...

"A condition in which a favorable circumstance or result gives rise to another that subsequently supports the first. Also called virtuous cycle.
[Modeled on VICIOUS CIRCLE.]"
כאמור, המונח
virtuous cycle/circle
הוא על משקל
VICIOUS CIRCLE
אך משמעותו הפוכה.
אמנם, מצאתי רק 2 מופעים בגוגל, להלן (הקישור השני אינו תקין), אך נראה לי שדוגמות אלה ממחישות היטב את המשמעות.




Selected response from:

wizard_of_words
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the one I used!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1מעגל קסמים
Gad Kohenov
4מעגל שיפור מתמיד
wizard_of_words
3מעגל שיפור
boostrer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtuous cycle/circle
מעגל קסמים


Explanation:
לפי בבילון זה מעגל קסמים
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtuous_circle_and_vicious_cir...
יש את המושג גם בעברית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-05-24 18:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virtuous circle and vicious circle
A virtuous circle or a vicious circle is a complex of events that reinforces itself through a feedback loop. A virtuous circle has favorable results, and a vicious circle has detrimental results. A virtuous circle can transform into a vicious circle if eventual negative feedback is ignored. Both circles are complexes of events with no tendency towards equilibrium (at least in the short run). Both systems of events have feedback loops in which each iteration of the cycle reinforces the first (positive feedback). These cycles will continue in the direction of their momentum until an external factor intervenes and breaks the cycle. The prefix "hyper-" is sometimes used to describe these cycles. The most well known vicious circle is hyperinflation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-05-24 18:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are the same as you can see above.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: VirTUous cycle, not ViCIous cycle, my friend...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: נראה לי שאין זה אלא "vicious circle" \\ "A virtuous circle has favorable results, and a vicious circle has detrimental results." It doesn't look like they are the same.
6 mins
  -> הוא מתכוון ששניהם מעגל קסמים. האחד שלילי והאחר חיובי

agree  Odded Leon: They are definitely NOT the same, however I think "קסמים" in this expression is quite neutral and merely expresses the positive feedback loop, so I think you should be able to use the expression for both English variations.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Odded

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virtuous cycle/circle
מעגל שיפור


Explanation:
ניחוש

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2011-05-24 18:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

שיפור רקורסיבי ?

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtuous cycle/circle
מעגל שיפור מתמיד


Explanation:
המונח העברי המוצע מתאר את המשמעות, כמוגדר, למשל, באתר
Answers.com
בקישור
http://www.answers.com/topic/virtuous-circle-and-vicious-cir...

"A condition in which a favorable circumstance or result gives rise to another that subsequently supports the first. Also called virtuous cycle.
[Modeled on VICIOUS CIRCLE.]"
כאמור, המונח
virtuous cycle/circle
הוא על משקל
VICIOUS CIRCLE
אך משמעותו הפוכה.
אמנם, מצאתי רק 2 מופעים בגוגל, להלן (הקישור השני אינו תקין), אך נראה לי שדוגמות אלה ממחישות היטב את המשמעות.






Example sentence(s):
  • יצירת תהליך ארגוני מובנה ומחזורי בין היחידות הארגוניות (שיווק ,מכירות ,תפעול)המשפיע על תחזית הביקוש היוצר מעגל שיפור מתמיד בטווח החיזוי המו

    Reference: http://www.erp.org.il/blogs/chapter.asp?chapterId=74&blogId=...
    Reference: http://www.replay2.bdo.co.il/fb_web/fb/.../show.aspx
wizard_of_words
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the one I used!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: תודה!
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search