Indiscriminate joy

Hebrew translation: שמחה בלתי מרוסנת/שאינה יודעת גבולות

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indiscriminate joy
Hebrew translation:שמחה בלתי מרוסנת/שאינה יודעת גבולות
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

08:37 May 30, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Indiscriminate joy
Here's a literary challenge for you (just putting the final touch on a book...):

His raw love and indiscriminate joy gave me an endless supply of light and heat.

It's a writer thanking his son in the book's Acknowledgements.

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
שמחה בלתי מרוסנת
Explanation:
תחושה של שמחה בלתי מרוסנת או עונג בלתי מרוסן
אחד המובנים של
indiscriminate joy - unrestraind or wanton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2011-05-30 09:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: unrestrained
Reference: www.answers.com/topic/indiscriminate
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Tough choice, but this is the one I used eventually. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4אושר אינסופי או אושר עילאי
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
4שמחת חיים שאינה יודעת גבולות
wizard_of_words
3שמחה מוחלטת
Ofra Hod
3שמחה שאינה מפלה
Gad Kohenov
3שמחה בלתי מרוסנת
Pnina


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indiscriminate joy
שמחה בלתי מרוסנת


Explanation:
תחושה של שמחה בלתי מרוסנת או עונג בלתי מרוסן
אחד המובנים של
indiscriminate joy - unrestraind or wanton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2011-05-30 09:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: unrestrained
Reference: www.answers.com/topic/indiscriminate

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tough choice, but this is the one I used eventually. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indiscriminate joy
שמחה שאינה מפלה


Explanation:
a possibility

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indiscriminate joy
שמחה מוחלטת


Explanation:
כי יש משהו מוחלט (במובן של שלמות, טוטליות) ב‏
-
indiscriminate.

Ofra Hod
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indiscriminate joy
שמחת חיים שאינה יודעת גבולות


Explanation:
משמעות הביטוי האנגלי היא, לדעתי, שמחה, או שמחת חיים, טבעית, אינהרנטית, שאין לה סיבה חיצונית מסוימת ואין לה גבולות, ובמובן זה היא
Indiscriminate
כך הובן הביטוי גם על ידי שניים מהמשיבים האחרים.
תרגום מילולי יהיה במקרה זה (כמו בהרבה מקרים אחרים) שגוי.

wizard_of_words
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I entered it into the glossary as one of the options.


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indiscriminate joy
אושר אינסופי או אושר עילאי


Explanation:
indiscriminate
יכול להיות כמה דברים: כולל, לא עקיב, וכו' בלי ההקשר קשה לדעת אבל נראה לי שכאן הכוונה ל"כולל" ומכאן הבחירה שלי.

Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search