Congratulations

Hebrew translation: מזל טוב

14:27 May 7, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Congratulations
congratulations on engagement
Hebrew translation:מזל טוב
Explanation:
mazal tov
this is the common congratulatory phrase used in such cases (of marriage, engagement, birth of a child etc.) and it means, when translated word by word: good luck
Selected response from:

varda
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6מזל טוב
varda
4ברכות ואיחולים
Adam Gladys


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
congratulations
מזל טוב


Explanation:
mazal tov
this is the common congratulatory phrase used in such cases (of marriage, engagement, birth of a child etc.) and it means, when translated word by word: good luck

varda
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
12 mins

agree  EGB Translations
21 mins

agree  Yaara Di Segni
53 mins

agree  rotm (X)
1 hr

neutral  Eynat: One option - the one below is another one.
1 hr

agree  Suzan Chin
1 hr

agree  AMik99
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congratulations
ברכות ואיחולים


Explanation:
Yes, but that would be the real translation. I think איחוליי is just as common as מזל טוב.

Adam Gladys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ruth bachrach: "ichulim levaviyim" is a more formal form, or written, when u hug someone u say "mazal tov"
1 hr
  -> But we do not have a context, do we? I just offered another option, without dismissing the first one.

agree  Eynat: Ruth is simply wrong to disagree with this suggestion.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search