Blindness, deafness, silence

Hebrew translation: ivaron, khershoot, shtika

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blindness, deafness, silence
Hebrew translation:ivaron, khershoot, shtika
Entered by: Eynat

03:08 Aug 22, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Blindness, deafness, silence
Hear no evil, see no evil, speak no evil
ellie walker
ivaron, khershoot, shtika
Explanation:
ivaron = blindness
עיוורון

khershoot = deafness
חרשות

shtika = silence (as in: not speaking)
שתיקה
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
thank you, i had already found sh'tika during an early search so it was good to have it confirmed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ivaron, khershoot, shtika
Eynat
5עיוורון, חרשות, א–
rotm (X)
4 -1לא ראיתי לא שמעתי
varda


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blindness, deafness, silence
עיוורון, חרשות, א–


Explanation:
blindness, deafness , silence- עיוורון, חרשות אלמות



rotm (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Gladys
3 hrs

disagree  Eynat: ilmut is not silence but dumbness, whatever the asker really meant.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blindness, deafness, silence
לא ראיתי לא שמעתי


Explanation:
transliteratio: lo raiti lo shamati
It means: I didn't see I didn't hear
I think this is the best rendering of the above

varda
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
I don't feel right declining this answer -- its only my own ignorance which stopped me accepting it -- i'm a New Zealander and only speak english

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: You missed out 'no speaking'
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't feel right declining this answer -- its only my own ignorance which stopped me accepting it -- i'm a New Zealander and only speak english

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blindness, deafness, silence
ivaron, khershoot, shtika


Explanation:
ivaron = blindness
עיוורון

khershoot = deafness
חרשות

shtika = silence (as in: not speaking)
שתיקה

Eynat
Grading comment
thank you, i had already found sh'tika during an early search so it was good to have it confirmed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Chin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  EGB Translations
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search