I love you

Hebrew translation: אני אוהב/ת אותך - ani ohev/et otach/otcha

19:22 Sep 20, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I love you
Israel
Lisa
Hebrew translation:אני אוהב/ת אותך - ani ohev/et otach/otcha
Explanation:
m to f - ani ohev otakh -
אני אוהב אותך

f to m - ani ohevet otkha -
אני אוהבת אותך
Selected response from:

Suzan Chin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3אני אוהב/ת אותך - ani ohev/et otach/otcha
Suzan Chin
5 +1Ani Ohev Otakh (M to F) Ani Ohevet Otkha (F to M)
lafresita


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i love you
Ani Ohev Otakh (M to F) Ani Ohevet Otkha (F to M)


Explanation:
.

lafresita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver deutsch
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
אני אוהב/ת אותך - ani ohev/et otach/otcha


Explanation:
m to f - ani ohev otakh -
אני אוהב אותך

f to m - ani ohevet otkha -
אני אוהבת אותך


Suzan Chin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly_Kh
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eynat
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian: And what about f to f? And m to m? And f to more than one f? And f to more than one m? Etcetera, etcetera, etcetera :-)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> It would have taken forever to go this route. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search