Jessica

Hebrew translation: ג'סיקה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jessica
Hebrew translation:ג'סיקה
Entered by: Addie Ney

15:42 Jan 30, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Hebrew translation
English term or phrase: Jessica
Female English Name
James Francies
ג'סיקה
Explanation:
the name Jessica is pronounced as it is in English, and is written:
gimal (with apostrophy)- samech-iod-kuf- heh
Selected response from:

Addie Ney
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ג'סיקה
Addie Ney
5Yiskah
Eynat


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jessica
ג'סיקה


Explanation:
the name Jessica is pronounced as it is in English, and is written:
gimal (with apostrophy)- samech-iod-kuf- heh

Addie Ney
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosebud
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rotm (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jessica
Yiskah


Explanation:
יסכה

Eynat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search