Full of yourself

Hebrew translation: מלא בחשיבות עצמית

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Full of yourself
Hebrew translation:מלא בחשיבות עצמית
Entered by: Suzan Chin

23:56 Mar 18, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Full of yourself
How would you say "you are so full of yourself" in Hebrew?
I have seen it as "את/ה עסוק/ה בעצמך". Would that be right? Any other suggestions?

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
MA'LE BA'HA'SHIVOOT ATZMIT
Explanation:
אתה מלא בחשיבות עצמית; חייך סובבים סביב עצמך ;אתה ועצמך עוד;
Selected response from:

Iris Bat-Or
Grading comment
Todah raba! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NOD NAPHU-ACH
Rutie Eckdish
4 +1MA'LE BA'HA'SHIVOOT ATZMIT
Iris Bat-Or
5התנפח כמו תרנגול הודוף; חושב את עצמו; חכם בעיניו
Anita Treger
4את/ה נפוח/ה מעצמך
EGB Translations
3at/ah maleh/mele'ah b'avir
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full of yourself
at/ah maleh/mele'ah b'avir


Explanation:
את/ה מלא/ה באוויר
That's a rather "nice" way to say it (along with the subcontext of "hot air"...)

I would wait for other suggestions though.

Michal Circolone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full of yourself
את/ה נפוח/ה מעצמך


Explanation:
את/ה נפוח/ה מחשיבות עצמית

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full of yourself
התנפח כמו תרנגול הודוף; חושב את עצמו; חכם בעיניו


Explanation:
there are a numbere of cliches that fit the bill

Anita Treger
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full of yourself
MA'LE BA'HA'SHIVOOT ATZMIT


Explanation:
אתה מלא בחשיבות עצמית; חייך סובבים סביב עצמך ;אתה ועצמך עוד;


Iris Bat-Or
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Todah raba! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
3 days 13 mins

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full of yourself
NOD NAPHU-ACH


Explanation:
NOD NAPHU-ACH נאד נפוח Slightly more slang - but gets the message across.

Rutie Eckdish
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search