gene knockdown

Hebrew translation: נוקאאוט גנטי/ביטול הגן

10:53 Dec 15, 2015
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / genetic engineering
English term or phrase: gene knockdown
האם קיים מונח עברי לטכנולוגיה זו? כי ראיתי רק תיעתוק "נוקאאוט גנטי" - מאוד לא אלגנטי... תודה
Eva Geron
Israel
Hebrew translation:נוקאאוט גנטי/ביטול הגן
Explanation:
ראי לינק לגבי הערך בוויקיפדיה, וכן לינק שבו המונח תורגם כביטול הגן, ונראה שכותבי המאמר מוסמכים
Selected response from:

Rut Shaham
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5הפחתת היבטי גנים מסויימים של האורגניזם
Or Wolman
4השתקת גנים
Daniel Rabinovich
3איון פעולה גנטית
Gad Kohenov
3נוקאאוט גנטי/ביטול הגן
Rut Shaham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
נוקאאוט גנטי/ביטול הגן


Explanation:
ראי לינק לגבי הערך בוויקיפדיה, וכן לינק שבו המונח תורגם כביטול הגן, ונראה שכותבי המאמר מוסמכים


    Reference: http://www.medicalmedia.co.il/publications/ArticleDetails.as...
    https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%A7%D7%90%D7%90%D7%95%D7%98_%D7%92%D7%A0%D7%98%D7%99
Rut Shaham
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה אבל זה לא פותר את השאלה שלי. ראיתי בוויקי. לגבי ביטול הגן זאת אמנם הפעולה אך המונח לא מבטא באמת את אופי הפעולה


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
איון פעולה גנטית


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/chemistry;_chem...

לפי האיטלקית: איון פעולה גנטית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-12-15 15:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/biology_tech_chemmicro/251...

בלינק הזה יש פירוט גדול יותר בשאלה מאנגלית לאנגלית

knock-out
English translation: disrupting the function of a specific gene

שיבוש התפקוד של גן ספציפי

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
השתקת גנים


Explanation:
נראה שזה תרגום מקובל, ראי במקורות להלן:

https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAi

http://www.e-med.co.il/emed/new/usersite/PrintArticle.asp?Co...

http://www.hinet.co.il/MagazineArticles/Article.asp?Category...

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
The asker has declined this answer

350 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הפחתת היבטי גנים מסויימים של האורגניזם


Explanation:
הפחתת היבטי גנים מסויימים של האורגניזם על ידי טכניקה ניסויית

Example sentence(s):
  • בניסוי שבוצע בהצלחה בוצעו הפחתת היבטי גנים מסויימים באורגניזם

    Reference: http://www.tochen.net
Or Wolman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search