stockwork

Hebrew translation: רצועות מחצב בין שכבות סלעים

18:56 Nov 29, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: stockwork
זו ההגדרה באנגלית:
In geology, a stockwork is a complex system of structurally controlled or randomly oriented veins. Stockworks are common in many ore deposit types and especially notable in greisens. They are also referred to as stringer zones.
האם מישהו יודע כיצד אומרים בעברית?

תודה
OOGIT
Hebrew translation:רצועות מחצב בין שכבות סלעים
Explanation:
I don't know (and didn't find) one word in Hebrew to describe it. I think this fits the English text you provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 19:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found a direct reference in wikipedia, where it is called: סטוק.
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/גרניט
Look under תפוצה:
גרניט מופיע בשתי צורות עיקריות, גופים קטנים יחסית במבנה המכונה "סטוק" בשטח של עד 100 קמ"ר או כבתוליתים גדולים, לרוב קשורים לרכסי הרים (כדוגמת שלשלת הרי החוף של קולומביה הבריטית).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 19:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you could say: מבנה סטוק or תצורת סטוק.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3גיד
boostrer
3רצועות מחצב בין שכבות סלעים
Lingopro


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
רצועות מחצב בין שכבות סלעים


Explanation:
I don't know (and didn't find) one word in Hebrew to describe it. I think this fits the English text you provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 19:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found a direct reference in wikipedia, where it is called: סטוק.
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/גרניט
Look under תפוצה:
גרניט מופיע בשתי צורות עיקריות, גופים קטנים יחסית במבנה המכונה "סטוק" בשטח של עד 100 קמ"ר או כבתוליתים גדולים, לרוב קשורים לרכסי הרים (כדוגמת שלשלת הרי החוף של קולומביה הבריטית).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 19:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you could say: מבנה סטוק or תצורת סטוק.

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
גיד


Explanation:
E.g., "גיד דולומיטי" :
http://www.mmi.gov.il/IturTabotData/nispachim/tzafon/2002158...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-29 20:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
רשת הגידים

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-29 22:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just came to my mind: מערכת גידי עפרה. Although could not find this combination in Google.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search