think tank

Hebrew translation: מכון חשיבה (או צוות חשיבה)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think tank
Hebrew translation:מכון חשיבה (או צוות חשיבה)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Jan 22, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: think tank
Definition from NATIONAL CENTER FOR POLICY ANALYSIS:
A think tank is an organization that sponsors research on specific problems, encourages the discovery of solutions to those problems, and facilitates interaction among scientists and intellectuals in pursuit of these goals. A public policy think tank explicitly focuses on government policies, usually for the purpose of improving those policies or creating viable alternatives.

Example sentence(s):
  • The 25 most media-prominent think tanks were cited 17 percent less in 2007 than they were the year before, FAIR’s annual survey of think tank citations found. The decline was felt across the board among centrist, conservative and progressive think tanks. FAIR
  • The Think Tank has already played an important role in defining priorities for HIV/AIDS policy formation on HIV/AIDS with in European Union and in its Neighbourhood. European Comission
  • In any event, we encourage you to GET INVOLVED, whether you set up your own NGO/think tank or donate some time and money to existing organizations. Romanian Think Tank
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

מכון חשיבה (או צוות חשיבה)
Definition:
ארגון עצמאי, בלתי תלוי למחקרי מדיניות המנסה בעזרת מחקריו ופעילותו להשפיע על ההחלטות וקביעת המדיניות הציבורית. מכוני החשיבה אמורים לשמש כמתווכי ידע בין המומחים לבין מקבלי ההחלטות.
Selected response from:

Aviram Gang
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2מכון חשיבה (או צוות חשיבה)
Aviram Gang
5מאגר מוחות
hagar rafalovitch


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
מכון חשיבה (או צוות חשיבה)


Definition from hakoled.org.il:
ארגון עצמאי, בלתי תלוי למחקרי מדיניות המנסה בעזרת מחקריו ופעילותו להשפיע על ההחלטות וקביעת המדיניות הציבורית. מכוני החשיבה אמורים לשמש כמתווכי ידע בין המומחים לבין מקבלי ההחלטות.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...נערך כנס שעסק בתיאור ובהגדרה של מכוני חשיבה (Think Tanks) ושל תפקידם בקידומה של רפורמה פוליטית. - idi.org.il  
  • הוגים חריגים מגורשים מהאוניברסיטאות אל מכוני חשיבה (think tanks), שם נוהגים לעודד יוזמות אינטלקטואליות, ולא לדכאן. בקמפוס – הפחדה; הזירה הדמוקרטית שבה רעיונות יכולים להתחרות נמצאת מחוצה לו - kivunim.org.il  
  • אני יוצא בקריאה להקים צוות חשיבה סוציאל דמוקרטי, שיהווה משקל נגד ליועצים הניאו-ליברלים הדוחפים את מקבלי ההחלטות... - notes.co.il  
Aviram Gang
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  DorZL
6 hrs
  -> tnx

Yes  Chaya Cohen
1 day 11 hrs
  -> tnx

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מאגר מוחות


Definition from own experience or research:
מאגר מוחות הינו גוף המספק ייעוץ ע"י מומחים דרף תהליך התדיינות

Example sentence(s):
  • למאגר מוחות יכולת מוכחת לבצע מחקרים בארץ, בשטחי הרשות הפלסטינית ובחו"ל. יכולת מוכחת בהובלת תהליכי מחקר ממוקדים. ומאידך יכולת מוכחת בהובלת תהליכים אסטרטגיים, ארגוניים ועסקיים, מורכבים ומתמשכים (כגון: קמפיין בחירות, תכנית עסקית, תכנית-אב יישובית) שבהם דו"ח המחקר הוא נדבך אחד בתהליך הכולל. - דפי זהב  
hagar rafalovitch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search